Sunday, August 30, 2015

Weekend Writing Warriors #134!

Hiya! Happy Sunday, my friends and fellow warriors! I'm feeling adventurous. How about you? Let's see what's happening with Syd and Garrett in Adventures in Online Dating! 

Here's the blurb: After too many failed relationships, too many shots of tequila, and too many not-so-gentle nudges from her best friend, Sydney Montrose joins an online dating site in hopes of finding THE ONE. During her adventures, she crosses paths with a professional gamer who lives with his parents, a sweet and sarcastic parking enforcement officer, a flirty barista, a mystery man, a touchy-feely former felon, and a clown. Which one will she choose? Well, that's all entirely up to you! :-D

And here's an excerpt, continuing from where we left off:

            With a quick glance in either direction, she yanked him by the arm and pushed him into the alley between two shops. The wide-eyed, gorgeous man didn't know what hit him until his back hit the brick wall. She wasn't this kind of girl; she wasn't. Her lips latched on to his and she kissed him until he finally responded--every part of him. Then they were both kissing and holy hell, she was moaning so loud.
            When breathing became essential, she pulled away all glossy-eyed and panting. “You’re single too, right?”
            “Hmm?”
            “I mean, you obviously know I am, because of the online dating thing, but what about you? You don’t have a bunch of other women on the side, do you?”

Thanks so much for stopping by and be sure to visit the other Weekend Writing Warriors!

Well, today I'm off to my final family reunion of the summer. Our immediate family is in charge of 'hosting' the reunion this year, which means we organize and run all the games and events, and give out all the fabulous prizes after we eat the delicious grub. It's so weird, but I always look the most forward to the big bucket of KFC that's always at the centre of the table. It's the one time a year I eat the stuff, and even cold it tastes like a dream. Okay, it tastes kinda meh, but it's tradition! lol. Wishing all of you a wonderful day and week ahead! :)
:) :( ;) :D :-/ :x :P :-* =(( :-0 X( :7 B-) #:-S :(( :)) =)) :-B :-c :)] ~x( :-h I-) =D7 @-) :-w 7:P 2):) :!! \m/ :-q :-bd ^#(^

6 comments:

  1. Oh no! She may have spoiled her big chance by being aggressive and needy.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hope he likes his women to take the lead! Also, hope he's single! :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. Great time to be asking that little question! Fun snippet...

    ReplyDelete
  4. I agree with Veronica about the timing of her question. A little late there, woman.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Every man's fantasy date! LOL! Very fun.

    ReplyDelete
  6. She should probably have asked before she kissed him, but close enough.

    ReplyDelete